top of page

Privacy declaration

Vaessen Psychology, located in Tilburg, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.
 

Vaessen Psychology considers careful processing of personal data to be of the utmost importance. Personal data is carefully processed and secured. When processing, we comply with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (the "GDPR"). This Privacy Statement explains how we collect and use your data, in accordance with the GDPR.
 

In this Privacy Statement we explain which personal data we collect and use, and for what purpose. We recommend that you read this Privacy Statement carefully. This Privacy Statement covers our website,https://www.vaessenpsychology.nl/and related websites and services.

This Privacy Statement was last updated on:

April 24, 2023
 

Personal data that we process

Vaessen Psychology processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide it to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name

  • Desired pronouns

  • Date of birth

  • Address data

  • Phone number

  • E-mail address

  • Location data

  • Information about your activities on our website

  • Bank account number
     

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have parental or guardian consent. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at info@vaessenpsychology.nl, we will delete this information accordingly.
 

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data

Vaessen Psychology processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment

  • Sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochure

  • To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to carry out our services

  • To inform you about changes to our services and products

  • To deliver goods and services to you

  • Vaessen Psychology also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data that we need for our tax return.

We collect your personal data based on legitimate interests or your consent, which you can withdraw at any time.

 

How long we keep personal data

Vaessen Psychology does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected or required by any professional codes.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Vaessen Psychology does not sell your data to third parties and only provides it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We conclude a processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Vaessen Psychology remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Vaessen Psychology only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferred settings. We can also use this to optimize our website. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Vaessen Psychology and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@vaessenpsychology.nl. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but within four weeks. Vaessen Psychology would also like to point out that you have the option of submitting a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data

Vaessen Psychology takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact us at info@vaessenpsychology.nl

bottom of page